Wednesday, 29th November '23
8:00
Participants registration and coffee
(Klub Kazina, Groundfloor)
9:00
Opening ceremony
(Trio Lorenz Hall, 1st Floor)
Greeting Music: 3rd year music pedagogy students, piano accompaniment: MATIC PODOBNIK
TINE BEC: Pif paf puf
Welcome speeches
KAROLINA ŠANTL ZUPAN, Vice Dean for Science and Arts Affairs, University of Ljubljana, Academy of Music (SL)
ŠPELA SAKSIDA, Chair of the International Student Forum Organising Committee (SL)
Thursday, 30th November '23
9:00
Greeting Music: ANSAMBEL SAKSOFONOV 96, mentor: prof. MIHA ROGINA
Tia Ivajnšič, Luna Vavourakis, Aljaž Sečnik – soprano
Boštjan Rojc, Kristina Neli Lampe, Ena Knežević – alto
Dora Mlinarić, Meta Neža Stražiščar, Marko Petek – tenor
Jan Tominić, Ieva Vizma Romanovska – baritone
Svit Krumpačnik – bass
JEAN MATITIA: The Devil’s Rag
Welcome speeches:
MARKO VATOVEC, Dean of the Academy of Music, University of Ljubljana (SL)
KATARINA HABE, Chair of the Organising Committee and International Scientific Committee of the Symposium (SL)
9:15
9:30
Session 1
ŠPELA SAKSIDA, Chair, UL AG (SL)
(Trio Lorenz Hall, 1st Floor)
9:30 – 10.00
MARJANA CAPUDER and NIKA KUPLJENIK, UL AG (SL)
Children with chronic diseases and music (paper presentation)
10:00 – 10:30
GLORIA MOJICA CASTILLO, GMPU (AT)
Inclusion in the world (paper presentation)
10:30 – 11:00
IZTOK ŠTRUCELJ and NEJA PERŠIČ, UL AG (SL)
Art of inclusion of the blind and visually impaired and uniting through music at the IRIS center (paper presentation)
11:00 – 12:00
AJDA VARDJAN, NEŽA KAVČIČ, MONIKA SEKEJ and ANA KNAP, UL AG (SL)
Harmonies of healing: an introduction to music therapy (workshop)
12:00
Lunch break
14:45
Session 2
SAMO POREDOŠ, Chair, UL AG (SL)
(Trio Lorenz Hall, 1st Floor)
14:45 – 15:15
ANDREJA SELJAK and MAŠA MENEGATTI, UL AG (SL)
Music as a means of inclusion and connection between children with ADHD in class during adolescence (paper presentation)
15:15 – 15:45
SARA BARTHA RIJAVEC and TINA ŠAJN, UL AG (SL)
Integrating mental health awareness into the musical education of music students (paper presentation)
15:45 – 16:45
STEFAN KRIMBACHER and ANNA GRÜBLER, GMPU (AT)
Neuro-Facts and Neuro-Hacks for Musicians (workshop)
KATARINA HABE, Chair of the Organising Committee and International Scientific Committee of the Symposium (SL)
Keynote speaker: NUŠA PIBER, Glasbeni center DOREMI, Bled (SL)
The Goal is the Path
10:45
Coffee break
(Klub Kazina, Groundfloor)
11:15
EVA BOJNER HORWITZ, Royal College of Music, Uppsala University (SE)
Workshop: Mitigation exhaustion with embodied music activities
(Julij Betetto Hall, 1st Floor)
Participants in Music Improvisation: LUKA POLJANEC and LUKA JAHN, mentor: prof. SIMON KLAVŽAR
Requirements: ONLY FOR SPECIFICALLY REGISTRATED ATTENDEES (Attendees of Student Forum, Registrated English spoken participants)
12:45
Ljubljana City Tour
(Meeting Point: Entrance Hall of the Academy of Music)
13:45
Lunch break
14:45
16:45
Break
17:00
Session 3
META TURK, Chair, UL AG (SL)
(Trio Lorenz Hall, 1st Floor)
17:00 – 17:45
KLARA MLAKAR, PETRA POGRAJC, EVELIN KRKOVIČ nad MARUŠA GJEREK, UL AG (SL)
Graphic score (workshop)
17:45 – 18:30
ANA KOVAČIČ and YURIM LEE, GMPU (AT)
Empathy in harmony (workshop)
18:30 – 19:15
MIRJAM OREL and EVA ŽAGAR, UL AG (SL)
Piano for everyone (workshop)
19:30
Social music gathering and pizza
(Klub Kazina, Groundfloor)
Session 4
HANA POLJANEC, Chair, UL AG (SL)
(Trio Lorenz Hall, 1st Floor)
14:45 – 15:15
SAMO POREDOŠ and ŽIGA ŽVIŽEJ, UL AG (SL)
Music Therapy and Addictions (paper presentation)
15:15 – 15:45
ANA MARIJA KAVAŠ, GMPU (AT)
Embracing the usual with a special touch at educational institutions (paper
presentation)
16:00
Inclusion concert: Musical Ocean
(Julij Betetto Hall, 1st floor)
17:00
Coffee break
(Klub Kazina, Groundfloor)
17:30
Session 5
META TURK, Chair, UL AG (SL)
(Marjan Lipovšek Hall, 1st floor)
17:30 – 18:15
Roundtable Panel: Inclusion and Unification through Music Composition
Chair: MIHA NAHTIGAL, UL AG (SL)
LUISA VALERIA CARPIGNANO, GMPU (AT)
EBER GARCIA CONDES, GMPU (AT)
LEON FIRŠT, UL AG (SL)
VILI POLAJNAR, FHNW (CH)
JURAJ MARKO ŽEROVNIK, MAPU (HR)
18:15 – 19:00
HANA POLJANEC and NEJC POLJANEC, UL AG (SL)
Inclusion through group musical improvisation and (folk) group singing
(workshop)
19:00
Closing Ceremony
Greeting Music: 3rd year music pedagogy students
LORENZ MAIERHOFER: Bye, bye, bye
Closing Speech:
ŠPELA SAKSIDA and META TURK, International Student Forum Organising Committee
COCKTAILS & PARTY!